Award Winners 2009–2018 in alphabetical order

Anne van Aaken
Law / Economics

Hamburg

Wil van der Aalst
Informatics / Computer Science

Aachen

Largus T. Angenent
Environmental Microbiology / Bioprocess Engineering

Tübingen

Rolf Harald Baayen
Linguistics

Tübingen

Till Winfried Bärnighausen
Epidemiology

Heidelberg

Peter Baumann
Cell biology

Mainz

Gerard J. van den Berg
Economics

Mannheim

Sven Bernecker
Philosophy

Cologne

Bogdan Andrei Bernevig
Solid State Physics and Materials Science

Berlin / Halle

Oliver Brock
Computer science

Berlin

Piet Wibertus Brouwer
Theoretical solid state physics

Berlin

Marco Caccamo
Computer Engineering / Real-Time Systems

Munich

Giuseppe Caire
Communications engineering

Berlin

Jijie Chai
Structural Biology

Cologne

Emmanuelle Marie Charpentier
Molecular biology

Hannover/Braunschweig

Harald Clahsen
Psycholinguistics

Potsdam

James Conant
Philosophy

Leipzig

Gregory Ralph Crane
Classical Philology

Leipzig

William Crawley-Boevey
Mathematics

Bielefeld

Margaret C. Crofoot
Biology / Movement Ecology

Konstanz

Ewa Dąbrowska
Cognitive Linguistics

Erlangen

Elisabeth Décultot
Literature

Halle/Wittenberg

David DiVincenzo
Quantum Physics

Aachen/Jülich

Georgi Dvali
Particle physics and cosmology

Munich

Philip van der Eijk
Classics

Berlin

Friedrich Eisenbrand
Mathematics

Berlin

Stefanie Engel
Environmental economics

Osnabrück

Frank Fehrenbach
Art History

Hamburg

Michael Neil Forster
Philosophy

Bonn

Brian Foster
Particle Physics

Hamburg

Wolf B. Frommer
Plant molecular biology

Düsseldorf/Cologne/Jülich

Ulrike Gaul
Developmental biology

Munich

Jochen Guck
Biophysics

Dresden

Stephan Hartmann
Philosophy of Science

Munich

Harald Andrés Helfgott
Pure Mathematics

Göttingen

Ran Hirschl
Constitutional Law / Political Science

Göttingen

Hans-Arno Jacobsen
Computer Science

Munich

Tiffany Knight
Ecology

Halle/Wittenberg/Leipzig

Michael Köhl
Nuclear and Molecular Physics

Bonn

Katrin Kogman-Appel
Jewish Studies

Münster

Gerhard Kramer
Information Theory and Engineering

Munich

Dirk Kreimer
Mathematical Physics

Berlin

Norbert Langer
Astrophysics

Bonn

Hannes Leitgeb
Philosophy

Munich

Marc Levine
Mathematics

Duisburg-Essen

Sharon Jeanette Macdonald
Cultural Anthropology / Museology

Berlin

Jürgen Margraf
Psychology

Bochum

Oskar Painter
Quantum Optics

Erlangen/Nürnberg

Stuart S. P. Parkin
Solid state physic

Halle/Wittenberg

Judith Pfeiffer
Islamic Studies

Bonn

Martin Bodo Plenio
Quantum optics and quantum information

Ulm

Karen Radner
Classical and Ancient Studies

Munich

Arno Rauschenbeutel
Quantum optics / Atomic physics

Berlin

Guus F. Rimmelzwaan
Virology / Immunology

Hannover

Burkhard Rost
Bioinformatics

Munich

Wolfram Ruf
Medicine

Mainz

Vahid Sandoghdar
Nano-optics

Erlangen/Nürnberg

Robert Schober
Communications engineering

Erlangen/Nürnberg

Andreas S. Schulz
Applied mathematics (Operations Research)

Munich

Michael H. Sieweke
Cell Biology

Dresden

Jairo Sinova
Theoretical physics

Mainz

Hidenori Takagi
Solid state physics

Stuttgart

Raul Fidel Tempone
Applied Mathematics

Aachen

Marja Timmermans
Molecular genetics

Tübingen

Matthias Tschöp
Medicine

Munich

Michael Weiss
Mathematics

Münster

Wolfgang Wernsdorfer
Experimental Solid State Physics

Karlsruhe

Matthias Wessling
Chemical process engineering

Aachen

Alec Michael Wodtke
Physical Chemistry

Göttingen